Finance

EMI Calculator

Work out the monthly instalment on a home, car or personal loan, and see exactly how much of it is interest.

Updated 3 Sep 2026

%
Monthly EMI ₹8,678.23
Total interest ₹1,082,775.76
Total repayment ₹2,082,775.76
Interest share 52.0%
Principal (P)1,000,000.00
Monthly rate (r)0.00708333
Number of payments (n)240
(1+r)^n5.441243

On a loan of 1,000,000 at 8.50% for 240 months, the monthly instalment is 8,678.23. You repay 2,082,775.76 in total, of which 1,082,775.76 (52.0%) is interest.

Yearly repayment breakdown

PeriodPrincipal paidInterest paidBalance
Year 119,90284,236980,098
Year 221,66182,477958,436
Year 323,57680,563934,860
Year 425,66078,479909,200
Year 527,92876,211881,272
Year 630,39773,742850,875
Year 733,08471,055817,791
Year 836,00868,131781,784
Year 939,19164,948742,593
Year 1042,65561,484699,938
Year 1146,42557,714653,513
Year 1250,52953,610602,985
Year 1354,99549,144547,990
Year 1459,85644,283488,134
Year 1565,14738,992422,987
Year 1670,90533,234352,082
Year 1777,17226,966274,910
Year 1883,99420,145190,916
Year 1991,41812,72199,498
Year 2099,4984,6400
Quick answer

Enter the loan amount, the annual interest rate and the tenure. The calculator returns your monthly EMI, the total interest you will pay across the term, and the total amount repaid.

What is the EMI Calculator?

EMI stands for Equated Monthly Instalment: the fixed amount you pay a lender every month until a loan is cleared. The amount stays the same throughout the term, but its composition changes. Early instalments are mostly interest; later ones are mostly principal.

That shift is why paying off a loan early saves so much. In the first years you are barely reducing what you owe.

How to use the EMI Calculator

  1. Enter the loan amount you want to borrow.
  2. Enter the annual interest rate your lender quoted — the rate on the sanction letter, not the monthly rate.
  3. Enter the tenure and choose whether it is in years or months.

The result updates as you type. Try shortening the tenure by a few years to see how sharply the total interest falls.

Formula

EMI = P × r × (1 + r)ⁿ / ((1 + r)ⁿ − 1)

P = principal (the loan amount)
r = monthly interest rate = annual rate ÷ 12 ÷ 100
n = number of monthly payments

The annual rate must be converted to a monthly rate before it enters the formula. A quoted 8.5% per year becomes 0.085 ÷ 12 = 0.00708 per month. Skipping that conversion is the single most common mistake when people check this by hand.

How the calculation works

The formula is the standard annuity payment equation. It finds the fixed monthly amount whose present value, discounted at the monthly interest rate, exactly equals the loan principal.

Each month the lender charges interest on the outstanding balance. Whatever is left of your instalment after that interest reduces the principal. Because the balance falls, the interest portion falls too, so more of each subsequent payment goes to principal.

Worked example

Take a home loan of ₹10,00,000 at 8.5% per year for 20 years.

  • Monthly rate r = 8.5 ÷ 12 ÷ 100 = 0.00708333
  • Number of payments n = 20 × 12 = 240
  • (1 + r)240 = 5.4098
  • EMI = 1000000 × 0.00708333 × 5.4098 ÷ (5.4098 − 1) = ₹8,678.23

Over 240 months you repay ₹20,82,775 — of which ₹10,82,775 is interest. You pay more in interest than you borrowed.

Uses and benefits

  • Check a lender's quoted EMI before you sign anything.
  • Compare offers where the rate and tenure both differ.
  • See the true cost of a longer tenure: lower monthly payments, far higher total interest.
  • Work backwards from an affordable monthly figure to a sensible loan size.

Frequently asked questions

EMI uses the annuity formula: P × r × (1+r)ⁿ / ((1+r)ⁿ − 1), where P is the principal, r is the monthly interest rate and n is the number of monthly payments. The annual rate must be divided by 12 to get r.

References

The annuity formula used here is standard across lenders. Your bank's actual figure may differ by a few rupees depending on day-count conventions, processing fees and whether interest is charged monthly or daily. Always confirm against the amortisation schedule your lender provides.

Related calculators